Program Schedule


Morning Session

8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration
8:30 am - 8:45 am Inauguration
8:45 am - 9:30 am Key Note Speech

on “Nano-dielectrics as novel insulation for Power Apparatus and Systems” by Prof. Nandini Gupta, Professor, Department of Electrical Engineering, IIT Kanpur, India

9:30 am - 10:00 am Tea Break
10:00 am - 12:30 pm Technical Sessions

Four parallel Sessions

Electrical Machines, Power Electronics and Applications Electrical Power Systems, Energy Systems and Smart Technologies Robotics and Intelligent Systems Wireless Power Transmission, Technology and Applications
12:30 pm - 1.30 pm Lunch Break

Afternoon Session

01:30 pm - 2:00 pm Registration for Afternoon Session
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm IEEE PES Distinguish Lecture Program

on “Atmospheric Lightning: With Special Attention to Cloud-to-Ground Flashes” by Prof. Mohd Zainal Abidin Ab Kadir, Professor, Institute of Power Engineering (IPE), Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm Tea Break
4:30 pm - 5.30 pm Tutorial

on “Wireless Power Transmission” by Dr. Ranjith Liyanapathirana, Senior Lecturer, School of Computing, Engineering and Mathematics, Western Sydney University, Australia and
Dr. Robert Salama, Lecturer, Western Sydney University, Australia

5:30 pm -6.00 pm Awards Ceremony

Technical Sessions – EECon 2018

Session 1 – Electrical Machines, Power Electronics and Applications
Session Chairs – Prof. J. P Karunadasa and Dr. Ranjith Liyanapathirana
Venue - The Victorian, The Kingsbury Hotel
Note – Each presenter is given 15 minutes; 12 minutes for the presentation itself and 3 minutes for the questions and discussions.

Time Authors Paper Title
10.00 am -10.15 am Hiruni Bandara
Karunadasa JP
Damitha Dayananda
Randiak Tennakoon
Samantha Udayakumara
High performance AC-AC regenerative 5-level NPC converter with capacitor voltage balancing
10.15 am -10.30 am Anjana Wijesekera
Prabath Janaka Binduhewa
Design of a Small Electric Vehicle Charger with Multi-Ports
10.30 am -10.45 am Sheron Bolonne
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Modeling and Simulation of an Electromechanical System for a Hybrid Rubber Tire Gantry Crane
10.45 am -11.00 am Dulara De Zoysa
Achintha Kondarage
Isanka Ehelepola
Upeka Premaratne
Design Optimization of a Power Generator Soundproofing Enclosure
11.00 am -11.15 am Yomal Jayasundara
Geemal Karunarathne
Kashmi Jayasiri
Udara Edirisooriya
KTM Udayanga Hemapala
Himali Lakshika
Simulation Performance of Grid Connected Z Source Solar Inverter with Incremental Conductance MPPT
11.15 am -11.30 am Imanka Jayathilaka
KTM Udayanga Hemapala
Lushan Lakpriya
Damith De Alwis
Himali Lakshika
Gayeshi Jayakody
Karunadasa JP
DQ Transform Based Current Controller for Single-Phase Grid Connected Inverter
11.30 am -11.45 am Slamet Riyadi The Influence of Capacitor Voltage Fluctuation on Energy Efficient C-Dump Converter
11.45 am -12.00 pm Mahmood Nagrial
Ali Hellany
Jamal Rizk
Thushanthan Mohanarajah
Torque ripple Improvement in Synchronous Reluctance Machines
12.00 pm -12.15 pm Rusiru Silva
Nadheera Premadasa
Chamara Dassanayake
Ashok Pradeep
Chapa Hewa Pelendage
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Darshana P Wadduwage
Integrated Control Strategy for Grid Connected Photovoltaic Array, Battery Storage and Supercapacitors
12.15 pm -12.30 pm Hasith Dasanayake
Upeka Premaratne
Gihan Anurudda
Potential of Ambient Radio Frequency Harvesting from an Industrial Dielectric Heater

Session 2 – Electrical Power Systems, Energy Systems and Smart Technologies
Session Chairs – Prof. H. Y. R. Perera and Dr. Lidula Nilakshi W. A.
Venue - Dorchester, The Kingsbury Hotel
Note – Each presenter is given 15 minutes; 12 minutes for the presentation itself and 3 minutes for the questions and discussions.

Time Authors Paper Title
10.00 am -10.15 am Watuthantrige Lemasha Peiris
W. Hasitha Eranga
KTM Udayanga Hemapala
Darshana P Wadduwage
An Adaptive Protection Scheme for Small Scale Microgrids based on Fault current level
10.15 am -10.30 am Watuthantrige Lemasha Peiris
Milinda Amaratunge
Umesha Edirisuriya
Pamuditha Ambegoda
Chiranthana Costa
KTM Udayanga Hemapala
Development of Adaptive overcurrent relaying scheme for IIDG Microgrids
10.30 am -10.45 am W. E. P. Sampath Ediriweera
K. L. I. M. Pramod B Jayarathna
Rasara Samarasinghe
Joseph Rohan Lucas
Effect of Barrier and Its Shape over the Breakdown Voltage of Oil Gaps
10.45 am -11.00 amm K. L. I. M. Pramod B Jayarathna
W. E. P. Sampath Ediriweera
Rasara Samarasinghe
Joseph Rohan Lucas
An Improved Wide Frequency Model for VFTO of Power Transformers Using Transfer Functions
11.00 am -11.15 am Gihan Amarasinghe
S. K. Abeygunawardane
Application of machine learning algorithms for solar power forecasting in Sri Lanka
11.15 am -11.30 am Rasara Samarasinghe
Anuththara Karunarathna
Thisara Karunathilaka
Hasitha Wanasinghe
Lahiru Sampath
Joseph Rohan Lucas
Condition Monitoring System for Outdoor Insulators
11.30am -11.45 am Mahmood Nagrial
Ali Hellany
Md. Mainul Islam
Jamal Rizk
Review of Application of Optimization Techniques in Smart Grids
11.45 am -12.00pm Devaka Jayawardana
Ranjith Liyanapathirana
UHF RFID-Based Low-Power Wireless Sensor Development for Infrastructure Health Monitoring:Issues in Metallic Environments
12.00 pm -12.15 pm Piyaka Amarasinghe Distribution Transformer Based Smart Grids with Rooftop Solar: A Case study for Sri Lanka
12.15 pm -12.30 pm Asanka S Rodrigo
Dilini Fernando
Dispatch Analysis of Variable Renewable Energy Penetration in Sri Lanka with HVDC Grid Interconnection with India

Session 3 – Robotics and Intelligent Systems
Session Chairs – Dr. A. G. B. P. Jayasekara and Dr. A. M. H. S. Abeykoon
Venue - Knightsbridge, The Kingsbury Hotel
Note – Each presenter is given 15 minutes; 12 minutes for the presentation itself and 3 minutes for the questions and discussions.

Time Authors Paper Title
10.00 am -10.15 am S. M. S. Saranga Senarathna
Viraj Muthugala
Buddhika Prabhath Jayasekara
IIntelligent Robot Companion Capable of Controlling Environment Ambiance of Smart Houses by Observing User's Behavior
10.15 am -10.30 am Amila Sandaruwan
Buddhika Prabhath Jayasekara
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Extended Kalman Filter Based Autonomous Flying System for Quadcopters
10.30 am -10.45 am M. M. Sachi Edirisinghe
Viraj Muthugala
Buddhika Prabhath Jayasekara
Application of Robot Autobiographical Memory in Long-Term Human-Robot Social Interactions
10.45 am - 11.00 am H. M. Ravindu Tharaka Bandara
Buddhika Prabhath Jayasekara
B M S Sandaruwan Basnayake
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Identification of Cognitive Navigational Commands for Mobile Robots Based on Hand Gestures and Vocal Commands
11.00 am -11.15 am H. M. Ravindu Tharaka Bandara
B M S Sandaruwan Basnayake
Buddhika Prabhath Jayasekara
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Enhancing Conceptual Spatial Map by Amalgamating Spatial and Virtual Cognitive Maps for Domestic Service Robots
11.15 am -11.30 am R. M. Maheshi Ruwanthika
A. M. Harsha S. Abeykoon
Shanaka Abeysiriwardhana
Vibro-Haptic White Cane With Enhanced Vibro Sensitivity
11.30 am -11.45 am Minsara Jayasinghe Graphical User Interface for the Supervisory Motion Control of BlueROV1.1

Session 4 – Wireless Power Transmission, Technology and Applications
Session Chairs – Dr. D. P. Chandima and Dr. Ravindra Wijesiriwardana
Venue - Knightsbridge, The Kingsbury Hotel
Note – Each presenter is given 15 minutes; 12 minutes for the presentation itself and 3 minutes for the questions and discussions.

Time Authors Paper Title
11.45 am -12.00 pm Sumyea Sabrin
Robert Salama
Ranjith Liyanapathirana
Wireless Power Transmission in Concrete using Cylindrical Dielectric Resonator Antennas
12.00 pm -12.15 pm Robert Salama
Ranjith Liyanapathirana
Design of a Multi-Zone Dielectric Fresnel Lens for Microwave Wireless Power Transfer in Concrete Structures
12.15 pm -12.30 pm Singachchige Lakmal
Hasini De Silva
Chandima Dedduwa Pathirana
Janith Chamikara
Kasun Gunawardana
Qi compliant Wireless Charging and Communication for Implantable Devices